Privacy Policy

Tasteful Delights has been running as a business for more than 20 years, and we understand the need for a secure payment process both in person and online. We are fully committed to the security aspect of our website, and for this reason, we use the latest technology to ensure 100% security regarding the details provided by customers.

Furthermore, please note that we employ reputable payment methods only through Paypal and Afterpay while all card or personal information is processed in line with the Privacy Act 1988 and the PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard). In short, the above-mentioned privacy act is a policy which includes the Australian Privacy Principles and ensures that information retained by Tasteful Delights is treated by the principles of this policy.

Here is some more information regarding privacy including what we refer to as personal information and how this information may be used during the process:

Personal information

Personal information pertains to anything provided by an individual including identification, opinion or material of some form.

What personal information do we collect?

In most instances, we will require specific information relating to the delivery of orders but also, certain information which can be used to acquire feedback or send out marketing material. To be more specific, this information may include names, addresses, phone numbers, transaction information and email addresses.

Cookies policy

Some of the information is not related to personal identity but rather to track how you use our website. We use this information to improve the design and functionality of the website. This information is referred to as “cookies” and is common practice for almost every website. Please rest assured that cookies to not contain personal information and Tasteful Delights does not use cookies to extract such information either. You can refuse to enable these cookies in the settings of your laptop or mobile device.

Why do we need personal information?

As already mentioned, we require specific information to make transactions and carry out delivery. We also use this information to improve the shopping experience on Tasteful Delights.

How do we store information?

Please note, by the Privacy Act 1988, Tasteful Delights will destroy personal information which is no longer required. Tasteful Delights will also go to every length to protect such information from being misused or accessed without any authority. We carry out such measures by using electronic and physical means of security.

Terms of use and disclosure of your personal information

You consent to the use of your personal information by Tasteful Delights for marketing and advertising purposes. Furthermore, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information by Tasteful Delights to the following:

Third parties to perform transactions, emails, marketing or research.

Advertisers, agents, and associates in Australia and around the world.

Tasteful Delights reserves the right to provide your personal information if required in order to protect the rights or property of Tasteful Delights or any third party.

Please note you can unsubscribe from marketing material at any time.

Corrections to personal information

If you think that the information we hold is not up to date, please contact us to make necessary corrections. In such an event, we will amend this data within 30 days of your request.

Changes to our privacy policy

Please note we are entitled to change this Privacy Policy whenever necessary.

Complaint Procedure

If you feel that any of the procedures on our website are in breach of Australian Privacy laws, you can contact us, and we will endeavor to deal with your complaint.